Branch Notables

Past Huntsville Branch Presidents

2015-17 Dana Wingate
2014-15 Regina Hyatt
2011-14 Cindi Branham
2009-11 Sarah Barbre
2008-09 Patricia Johnson
2005-08 Marilyn Robertson
2004-05 Susan Livingston
2001-04 Pam Smith
1999-2001 Dee Mickey
1997-99 Mary Holdsambeck and Carol Ashburn Roach
1995-97 June Wilson
1993-95 Patricia Johnson
1991-93 Lorraine Mullin
1989-91 Barbara Tepper
1986-89 Margaret Saxton
1985-86 Margaret Kroes
1983-85 Ellie Lienau
1981-83 Ruth Jurenko
1979-81 Louise Heidish
1977-79 Jean Graben
1975-77 Mary Witherspoon
1972-75 Vera Campbell
1971-72 Leilani Jacobs
1969-71 Harriet Coble
1967-69 Jane Strein
1967 Jeri Jackson
1965-67 Louise Edmonson
1963-65 Dorothy Web
1961-63 Edith Nilsson
1958-61 Annie Lou Wigley
1957-58 Evelyn Greene
1955-57 Carolyn Slayden
1955 Carolyn White
1953-54 Emily Brawner
1952-53 Jessie Hopper
1951-52 Dorothy Sandlin Blair
1949-50 Frances Roberts

Past Huntsville Eve Award Winners

2016 Carolyn Lord
2015 Karen Rdiger
2014 Dana Wingate
2013 Kay Eastin
2012 Evelyn Sabino
2011 Mary Witherspoon
2010 Erin Reid
2009 Grace Daly
2008 Nancy Hamilton
2007 Joann Flanigan
2006 Lorraine Mullin
2005 Sue DeFurio
2004 Carol Ashburn Roach
2003 Rose Norman
2002 Elaine Eyer
2001 Mary Witherspoon
2000 Amanda Cole
1999 Harriet Coble and Louise Heidish
1998 Lorraine Mullin
1997 Claire Byrd
1996 Mary Holdsambeck
1995 Dorothy Grounds
1993 Frances Harless-Woods
1992 Harriet Coble
1991 Ruth Jurenko
1990 Mary Witherspoon
1989 Carole Jurenko Jones
1988 Wilhelmina Muhl
1987 Isabella I. Head
1986 Frances C. Roberts
1985 Martha Langston
1984 Louise Heidish
1983 Margaret Saxton
1982 Mary Jayne Saffell
1981 Christine Ray Richard
1980 Christine Ray Richard
1979 May Stonecypher
1978 Vera Campbell
1977 Ellen Kendrick
1976 Sylvia Bailey

Until 2005, branch donations to the Education Foundation are accompanied by selected names to be honored. Past honorees are:

2005 Susan Livingston, Evelyn Sabino, Mary Jane Reumann
2004 Ann Kestle, Pam Smith, Jill Cordone, Fairee Bridges, Ashton Reed
2003 Gwen Allen, Grace Dailey
2002 Susan Anderson, Carol Gullatt, Susan Nyhus, Mozelle Davis, Vera Campbell
2001 Mary Holdsambeck, Elaine Eyer, Julie Ricketts, Adyle Lyford, Carol Ashburn Roach
2000 Ruth Jurenko, John Jurenko, Carolyn Slayden, Dee Mickey, Joann Flanigan, Liz Hall, Jeff Lienau
1999 Ethel McDonald, Frances C. Roberts, Tish Hall, Alice Arrington, Dorothy Grounds, Walter “Bob” Wilson
1998 Amanda Cole, Elise Taylor, Kurt Lineback, Carolyn Masters, Renee Stubblefield, Norma Gaillard, Margaret Roberts
1997 Dale Rhoades, Mary Spencer, Carolyn Masters, Julie Ricketts, Anna McSparrin
1996 Brenda Black, Frances Roberts, Patsy Haws, Michelle Serini, Dawn Lienau
1995 Etheline Bounds, Gerry Schaffer, Sonia Wiszynski, Addie Lienau, Karen Rudiger
1994 Patricia Passmore, Marjorie Smith, Dianne Thomas, Margaret D. Rohrbach
1993 Mamie Browne, Wanda Foster, Paulie Galloway, Teddy Ware, Janet Jurenko Brown
1992 Elaine Eyer, Georgina Walton, May Stonecypher, Jayne Lowery
1991 Claire Byrd, Dee Mickey, Barbara Sikorski, June Wilson, Dorothy Grounds
1990 Sharon Darty, Laura Blumer, Pat Johnson, Melanie Birchfield
1989 Annie Johnson, Carole Jones, Kathy Ludwig, Jane Norman, Mary Johnson, Frances-Harless Woods, Margaret Kroes
1988 Alice Arrington, Molly Daugherty, Wilhelmina Muhl, Frances MacDougall
1987 Mary Henning, Ethel McDonald, Mary Holdsambeck, Lorraine Mullin, Helen Hubbard, Diana Richard Jackson
1986 Sylvia Bailey, Eula Russell Kelly, Jean Graben, Annelle Craig, Ola Walker Richard
1985 Ouida Eidson, Barbara Woolnough, Pat Lundquist, Isabella Head, Versey Jones, Lela Elizabeth Lamb, June Grizzell
1984 Gwen Allen, Eliza Patton, Katherine Gilles, Patricia Bullard
1983 Virginia Bridwell, Ruther Jurenko, Sue Robinson, Carolyn Slayden, Louise Edmonson
1982 Louise Heidish, Margaret Kroes
1981 Mozelle Davis, Mary Witherspoon, Ellie Lienau
1980 Blanche Smith
1979 Margaret Saxton
1978 Harriet Coble
1977 Lolita Pamplin
1975 Vera Campbell, Veloresse Harper
1974 Louise Edmonson, Frances Roberts